Tuesday, April 18, 2006

Raptor's Untitled Blog

hey guys

1st of all, sum disaster happened while i was updating the frens' blogs links this afternoon...so now i lost my template n hv 2 use this stinkin' one for the time being (no time to fiddle around wif html at the moment)

anyway, a few updates on wat i'v been up to. as usual, no photos, cuz the very excellent photographer in our group, yst has already kindly settled that mendoukusai aspect of life ;P

last saturday 3 senpai's (japanese for senior) took the 4 of us malaysian 'noobs' to the central city area of tokyo, namely shinjuku, hanajuku, akihabara n shibuya. man, the crowds there...all u can see is a sea of bobbing heads...n the noise level is like totally deafening....definitely not a place i wan 2 live or study in....

unfortunately we din c much of shinjuku...in fact we left almost as soon as we arrived..cuz the *someone* in our group claimed to hv went there b4 n thus din wan 2 waste time touring the place again..so we headed to hanajuku, then akihabara to see the electronic n electric stuff there. yst especially needed an electronic dictionary while i was checking out the laptops there. (they suck btw, since apparently pc gaming isnt a hot thing in japan)

anyway dat day was damn cold esp for this poor guy who went out in only 1 layer of clothing...so at nite the senpai brought us to a 'tsu-ke' noodle shop for dinner. the thing about that place is the price for small, medium n large helpings r the same....of course, being malaysians, chinese n penangites, we all took large. n boy it was large....a whole basin....about twice wat i usually eat for a full meal! sumhow, we all managed to cram everything down tho...

well, nothing much more 2 say about that day trip, esp since as usual i was blur blur n din notice much things. oh, n we passed by a red light district of sorts dat nite. but nothing 2 c except the prices, so move along here....

anyway, as usual i'm blogging during the last minutes of the library so now its closing again n i gtg. cya guys!

8 comments:

raptor_ravenlord said...

heh. even the entry title is wrong. chin GY neh..

Lin Whatever! said...

haha...u actually wrote urself a 'comment'! =D
great to hear from u again!
and i thought u actually got over the black template and moved on to a new one...=)
today my friends and i watched 'reincarnation' and the library in that movie looks exactly like the library in ur uni! creepy! LOL...hope u don't see any weird-looking dolls in the library =P

Tan Sri said...

green... doesnt suit u :P

raptor_ravenlord said...

wat reincarnation?? oh shit....
fortunately dolls r quite rare in japan cuz the japs r scared of dolls coming to life. or so my jap teacher (in penang) sed...

sjune said...

isn't there a nv3 er2 jie2 at japan where they will display all the jap dolls at home?

Lin Whatever! said...

reincarnation is a jap horror movie =)

really?! then u should be extra careful not to come across any dolls with big eyes! O.O especially in the library =P

anyway, tell me more about dolls coming to life!! what did ur pg jap teacher tell u guys?

chin kimg said...

your old and new blog look the same.
if you never mentioned, noone'll know

raptor_ravenlord said...

i reset the template lah. it was GREEN a few days ago