Friday, June 20, 2008

3 reasons y i hate osaka

hey hey, im BACK in the blogosphere after several long months of absence! in response to numerous pleas frm my faithful fans, ive decided to return to blogging once again.....cross ur fingers n pray/hope that this attempt will last a bit longer than the previous ones heheh

well anyway as u can see frm the title, ive been feeling a bit tulan about osaka (which is, incidentally, the city i live in at the moment, since im sure some - or most - of u out there r bound to hv no clue as to my whereabouts after losing contact for so long...hehe paiseh)....

1st reason: its damn HOT n HUMID. osaka must b one of the hottest n most humid cities in japan...at least the hottest (according to my japanese sensei, n i totally dont disagree) among the bigger cities in japan. as for humidity, u can literally get DRENCHED by juz standing in an enclosed space, as happened to me juz today when i went to the gym n got covered wif sweat juz talking 2 my frens....

2nd reason: it rains. a LOT. sumtimes....well most of the time....its juz light drizzling but the overcast skies n increase in the already ridiculously high humidity can hv sum real bad effects on my mental-emotional state. yea thats right, i get depressed after facing 2 or 3 days of continuous semi-darkness n sticky humidity. n well, sumtimes the sky decides to POUR an extra bucketful juz when u decide 2 brave the rain n cycle back home.

3rd reason: the weather forecast here is totally crap. i mean totally crap. u check it the night b4 n it says clear weather today followed by cloudiness at night, then wake up in the morning to find the sky already overcast n the forecast predicts light rain in the evening. then u go 2 sch n it starts raining halfway thru the afternoon.....by the time u finish classes n try 2 cycle home the rain has become a roaring downpour. so much for japanese technology....it only applies to DEVELOPED areas like tokyo, yokohama, nagoya, kyoto, kobe, probably hokkaido n okinawa but NOT osaka. sigh.......


(4th reason: ok this was uncalled for, but it suddenly popped into my mind...today on the way 2 sch, i was stopped by a police officer frm the koban (police box) across the street for the FIFTH time since i came 2 osaka. juz a routine bicycle check, they say. wtf, do i look like a bicycle thief so much...? n cant they stop posting different ppl to that police box so that at least those who hv checked me b4 will noe dat im not the sociopathic bicycle-swiping psycho they seem 2 think i am....)


well thats it, done my duty to my fans, now 2 turn in for a good night's sleep, the 1st i will b having in this entire week thanks 2 the two midterms i had.....

3 comments:

Phyee86 said...

Tokyo has lesser rain than Osaka?
Tokyo is not so hot as Osaka?
Maybe Osaka is more north, so it is warmer.
Anyway, we are not in the middle main city of Osaka.
So it's not weird if there is bias on the weather forecast over here.
Btw, my bicycle already get checked 3 times.
They even reminded me to be careful of my new bicycle not to get stolen.
And they also chat with me while waiting for the report.
How nice are them. lol.....

Phyee86 said...

And.... I doubt that you sleep after that blogging. lol....

raptor_ravenlord said...

tokyo is neither as hot nor as rainy as osaka...as i mentioned, even namba sensei said that osaka is one of the hottest cities in japan n i sure wasnt so troubled by the heat when i was in tokyo....there is rain of course but i dont remember whole weeks of rain n not juz once or twice but several times a year....

n i check weather forecast for minoh-shi, so there cant b any 'weather bias' lol....

well things r still better here than penang in many ways lah....heheh...mebbe im juz spoilt from living in tokyo